Something exciting is coming... Stay tuned!

 

STYLE MAIL

By submitting your email address you agree to receive our newsletter with news, trends, special offers and updates on new arrivals. Please read our privacy policy for more details. Your personal data will not be disclosed to any third parties outside of Lovisa. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time.

GIFT CARDS

Lovisa Gift Cards can be purchased and redeemed both in-store and online in Australia and New Zealand.

Outside of Australia and New Zealand, Gift Cards can only be purchased and redeemed in-store and only in the country of purchase.

The card is to be treated like cash. Damaged, lost or stolen cards will not be replaced, refunded or redeemed. It is not redeemable for cash, credit or retailer accounts. The card must be redeemed before the expiry date. The gift card cannot be reloaded.

Unused balance on expiry of this card will not be refunded or credited. If you are based in the US, any balance under $10 can be redeemed for cash. Where the cost of your purchase exceeds the available card balance, you are required to make up the difference with another payment method.

You are liable for all transactions on your card except when there has been fraud or negligence by us or our employees. We reserve the right to change any terms contained in these Terms of Use at anytime.

Contact our Customer Support team if you have any reason to believe an error has occurred in relation to a gift card.

1. PRIVACY

    Lovisa is strongly committed to protecting your privacy. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of the kind of information we may collect, use and disclose about you when you visit our stores, website or otherwise interact with us. Our policy gives you choices about what kind and how much information you provide to us and about how we use the information you give us. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying experience whilst allowing you to control your privacy.

    2. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

      Depending on the circumstances and the relevant products or services, we may request and collect personal information, such as your name, age, email address, internet address or screen name, billing address, postal address, type of computer and credit card number. We may also collect personal information about your interactions and transactions with us, including any contact we have with you by telephone or email.

      3. OUR WEBSITE & EMAILS

        Lovisa automatically gathers anonymous information to monitor the use of our website (under the domain name lovisa.com) like the volume and frequency of visitors, the web pages accessed and any information downloaded. We only use such data in the aggregate. This collective data helps us determine how much our visitors use parts of the site, so we can make improvements and offer relevant information and services to as many customers as possible. We may publish or provide this aggregate, anonymous data to other people.

        Like many other websites, our website may use ‘cookies’ from time to time.

        Cookies are tiny files of information that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. We may use cookies to enable you to use certain features on our website, store your preferences, recognise you when you return to our website and maintain information about your use of our website.

        You can choose to disable cookies on your computer by changing the preferences or options menus in your browser. If you do not accept cookies, however, you will not be able to access your account information or make purchases on our websites.

        If we send you an email or other electronic message, we may record the location and details of your site activity. This helps us better understand which products or services may be of interest to you.

        Please be aware that information you choose to send to us through our website or by electronic means may be insecure in transit, particularly where no encryption is used (eg. email, standard HTTP). We take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information once it comes into our possession.

        We communicate with you primarily via email. If you wish to unsubscribe from direct marketing communications, click on the unsubscribe link at the footer of any email and you will be opted out of the mailing list.

        4 . USE & DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

        This policy applies only to Lovisa and not to other companies’ or organisations’ websites to which Lovisa Pty Ltd is linked. Nor are we responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those websites.

        We collect, use and disclose your information to provide, administer, improve and personalise our products and services and your experience on the Lovisa website.

        We aim to understand your needs and behaviour, verify your identity and personal information, maintain and update our records, manage our relationship with you, conduct product and market research, train and manage our team, protect our lawful interests and deal with enquiries and disputes. On occasion we may use your information to notify you of any important changes to our site. We may also collect, use and disclose your personal information in relation to lawful requests from courts, government agencies and lawyers, suspected unlawful activity and acquisitions or potential acquisitions of our business.

        We may not be able to do this without your personal information, for example, we may not be able to provide a particular service or product to you. We hope that you will find it beneficial to provide information about yourself to us.

        We may disclose your personal information with our related body corporate and with our service providers that assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, customer contact, legal, business consulting, banking, payment, delivery, data processing, data analysis, research, investigations, website or technology services.

        Your personal information may be used to inform you on an ongoing basis of additional products and services or special promotions that may be of interest to you. We may contact you about such products, services or promotions by electronic messages (eg. email), online (eg. our website) and by other means, unless you opt out or we are subject to legal restrictions. You can choose not to receive such information when you are registering for a product or service on our website. Our electronic marketing communications will provide you with a simple means to opt out of receiving similar communications in the future.

        The Privacy Act places certain requirements on us in relation to the personal information we collect, hold and handle. Nothing in this privacy policy is intended to limit our obligations or permitted handling of personal information under that Act.

        5. INVESTORS

          If you apply to or invest with our company, we may collect information we receive from you in subscription agreements and other related documents, along with forms and information about your transactions with us and our related body corporate. We collect, use and disclose your personal information to assess your application, manage your investment with us and provide investor services. We may exchange your personal information with our investment registry service providers and they may also exchange your personal information with other service providers of the kinds described above in this privacy policy. We are either required or authorised to collect your personal information under certain laws including the Income Tax Assessment Act and the Corporations Act, and we are also required to make limited shareholder details available to members of the public on request.

          6. INTERACTING WITH LOVISA

            You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any personal information. Be responsible whenever you are online.

            7. SECURITY

              We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. Lovisa operates secure data networks that are designed to protect your privacy and security. The Security Policy listed below explains how we protect your privacy and personal information.

              The security of your information is important to us. We take reasonable steps to ensure that information is stored securely, both in electronic and physical forms, and destroy or de-identify personal information when no longer required for any permitted purpose.

              We are responsible for making our website secure. To help ensure that your experience is simple and secure, our website uses 256-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology – which is the industry standard for encryption technology. SSL encrypts all information including all personal information received from you and provides you with security and peace of mind when your browser and network supports the use of encrypted data transmission.

              Your orders placed with lovisa.com will be fully processed in and shipped from Australia. All information you provide will be processed and securely maintained in our web servers and internal systems located in Australia.

              We will take all reasonable care to keep the details secure. We cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third party procures unauthorised access to any data.

              8 . ACCESS & CORRECTION

              You may request access to personal information that we hold about you at any time. If you would like to know what information we hold about you, please contact the Privacy Manager using the details set out below. If you discover that there is an error or information is missing, please notify us and we will try to correct or add the information as soon as possible. We will provide our lawful reasons in the unlikely event that we deny any request for access or correction of personal information. If we deny a request to correct information and you disagree, you may request that we make a note of your correction request with that information.

              We take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

              If you would like to talk to us about this, or if you believe that our organisation has breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy please contact our Privacy Manager:

              Post: 818 Glenferrie Road Hawthorn, 3122, Australia

              Telephone: +61 (0) 3 9831 1800 E-mail: privacy@lovisa.com

              9. COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY

                If you have any complaints relating to online privacy issues on our websites, please notify Lovisa and we will promptly respond informing you that we are actioning your complaint and when you can expect a further response.

                For information about privacy generally, or if your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you may consider contacting the Australian Information Commissioner Office at www.oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992.

                10. CHANGES OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

                  We may amend this privacy policy from time to time by posting an updated privacy policy on the Lovisa website.

                   

                  Lovisa France - Conditions for sale 'Conditions Generales de Vente'

                  Lovisa Spain - Conditions for sale 'Condiciones de Compra'

                  Lovisa Spain - Legal Advice 'Aviso Legal'

                  Lovisa Spain - Privacy Policy 'Politica de Privacidad'

                  Shopping Bag: {{ cart.item_count }}

                  {{ option }}: {{ item.options[option] }}

                  Size: {{ option }}

                  Your cart is currently empty.
                  {{ errorMessage }}